Belfast South

In the 2019 general election, the data suggests that Belfast South will be a contest between Democratic Unionist Party and

Tactical vote


The SDLP came in second place in this seat in 2017, and are likely to be the best-placed challenger in 2019.

Spread tactical voting
2017 election results
Democratic Unionist Party13,29930.43%
Social Democratic and Labour Party11,30325.86%
Alliance7,94618.18%
Sinn Fein7,14316.34%
Green2,2415.13%
Ulster Unionist Party1,5273.49%
Conservative2460.56%

Margin: 4.57%. This is a marginal seat.
Find other marginal seats nearby

Stay updated

Get email updates on tactical voting:

You can unsubscribe at any time. Privacy policy

What other tactical voting sites say

 Gina Miller's Remain United agrees with our recommendation here
 People's Vote agrees with our recommendation here
 tacticalvote.co.uk agrees with our recommendation here

Compare all the tactical voting sites