Isle Of Wight

In the 2019 general election, the data suggests that Isle Of Wight will be an unusual seat.

Tactical vote
Green
Vix Lowthion


There is an electoral pact between the Greens and Lib Dems in this seat for 2019. We assessed the seats where pacts are likely to make a difference and believe the close 2017 result means this is one of them. This recommendation is a special case.

Spread tactical voting
2017 election results
Conservative38,19051.28%
Labour17,12122.99%
Green12,91517.34%
Liberal Democrat2,7403.68%
UK Independence Party1,9212.58%
Independent1,5922.14%

Margin: 28.29%
This is not a marginal seat. Find a marginal nearby

Stay updated

Get email updates on tactical voting:

You can unsubscribe at any time. Privacy policy

What other tactical voting sites say

 People's Vote agrees with our recommendation here
 Best for Britain agrees with our recommendation here
 tacticalvote.co.uk agrees with our recommendation here

Compare all the tactical voting sites